Randall-Simms v. Fisher
[…] Subsequently, in response to the timeliness argument in the opposition to the motion, appellant argued, "the Defendant should have been offered an opportunity to request mediation, thus extending the time to file her Motion to Stay or Dismiss until the conclusion of the mediation."

R.P. § 7-105.1(j) provides, in pertinent part:


Requests for post-file mediation

(j)(1)(i) This paragraph applies to a mortgagor or grantor who:

1. Has not participated in prefile mediation; or
2. Has participated in prefile mediation that resulted in a prefile mediation agreement that gives the mortgagor or grantor the right to participate in postfile mediation.

Md. Rule 14-212 provides:

(a) Applicability. This Rule applies to actions that are ineligible for foreclosure mediation under Code, Real Property Article, § 7-105.1.

(b) Referral to Alternative Dispute Resolution.