Randall-Simms v. Fisher
[…] The report, entitled "Application of the Uniform Commercial Code to Selected Issues Relating to Mortgage Notes," indicated that § 9-607(b) of the UCC, enacted in Maryland as Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Commercial Law article ("C.L.") § 9-607(b), enables the buyer of a mortgage note or creditor to whom a security interest in the note has been granted to record its interest in the land records, given that in some states, a party without a recorded interest in a mortgage may be unable to enforce the mortgage non-judicially. Appellant asserted that enactment of C.L. § 9-607(b) would have been unnecessary had recordation of the assignment of deeds of trust not been required.

C.L. § 9-607(b) provides:

If necessary to enable a secured party to exercise under subsection (a)(3) the right of a debtor to enforce a mortgage nonjudicially, the secured party may record in the office in which a record of the mortgage is recorded:

(1) A copy of the security agreement that creates or provides for a security interest in the obligation secured by the mortgage; and

(2) The secured party's sworn affidavit in recordable form stating that:

(A) A default has occurred with respect to the obligation secured by the mortgage; and

(B) The secured party is entitled to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially.

Nothing therein divests the appellees of standing. The appellees had standing to proceed.

Substituted Trustees

Lastly, appellant argued that the power of sale in the deed of trust was unenforceable insofar as it named a corporate entity, Genuine Title, LLC, as trustee.