Rand-Whitney Cont. v. Town of Montville
[…] X07-CV-96-0072560 (April 20, 2001, Bishop, J.) ( 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 285, 287).

Once aggrievement has been established, the court may then proceed to the next step.

From the evidence, where the rate of depreciation was arbitrarily reduced by the assessors based upon a nonexistent agreement, it must be found that for the tax years in question plaintiff was treated unfairly and that the methodology employed by the assessors in valuing plaintiff's Code 10 assets was wrongful. It is therefore found that plaintiff has established the aggrievement required for a Sec. 12-117a claim.

Once aggrievement has been established, the court may then proceed to "grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appears to be equitable, . . ." Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 12-117a. The proper relief will be considered in Section III.

II

In the fourth count of the complaint, plaintiff appeals pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 12-119 from the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals.