Rand-Whitney Cont. v. Town of Montville
[…] Instead, Sec. 12-119 requires an allegation that something more than mere valuation is at issue. Second Stone Ridge Cooperative Corp. v. Bridgeport, 220 Conn. 335, 339-40 (1991) . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pauker v. Roig, 232 Conn. 335, 339 (1995).

"The first category in Sec. 12-119 `embraces situations where a tax has been laid on a property not taxable in the municipality where it is situated.' . . . This category is not applicable to the facts of this case.

"The second category consists of claims that assessments are (a) manifestly excessive and (b) . . . could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of the property . . . Cases in this category must contain allegations beyond the mere claim that the assessor overvalued the property. [The] plaintiff . . . must satisfy the trier that [a] far more exacting test has been met: either there was misfeasance or nonfeasance by the taxing authorities, or the assessment was arbitrary or so excessive or discriminatory as in itself to show a disregard of duty on their part. Mead v. Greenwich, 131 Conn. 273, 275 (1944). Only if the plaintiff is able to meet this exacting test by establishing that the action of the assessors would result in illegality can the plaintiff prevail in an action under Sec. 12-119. The focus of Sec. 12-119 is whether the assessment is illegal . . . Second Stone Ridge Cooperative Corp., 220 Conn. at 341-42." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Yankee Gas Co. v. Meriden, Superior Court, supra.

In support of its argument, the plaintiff relies on Yankee Gas Co. v.