Rand v. Duval
[…] Under General Statutes § 46b-163, a paternity action brought pursuant to § 46b-160 or 46b-161 is not defeated by the stillbirth or premature termination of a pregnancy. Even in these situations, § 46b-163 states that "the court shall enter such order as it shall, after hearing, determine proper." This provision obviously includes the power to require the father of the stillborn infant to shoulder responsibility for the lying-in expenses associated with the stillbirth or early termination. More impelling, however, is General Statutes § 46b-172a which provides a procedure for a putative father to assert his paternity of a child. Once a proper application is made, "the claim for paternity shall be admissible in any action for paternity under section 46b-160 . . . and shall contain language that [the putative father] acknowledges liability for contribution to the support and education of the child after its birth and for contribution to the pregnancy-related medical expenses of the mother." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-172a(a).