Rand v. Duval
[…] Although I acknowledge that statements of legislators often provide strong indication of legislative intent; see State v. Golino, 201 Conn. 435, 445 (1986); they are not controlling. SeeState v. Ellis, 197 Conn. 436, 460 (1985). "In the interpretation of statutes, the intent of the legislature is to be found not in what it meant to say, but in what it did say. (Emphasis added.)Gomeau v. Forrest, 176 Conn. 523, 526 (1979).

Finally, other statutes in Chapter 815y (paternity matters) buttress the court's conclusion. Under General Statutes § 46b-163, a paternity action brought pursuant to § 46b-160 or 46b-161 is not defeated by the stillbirth or premature termination of a pregnancy. Even in these situations, § 46b-163 states that "the court shall enter such order as it shall, after hearing, determine proper." This provision obviously includes the power to require the father of the stillborn infant to shoulder responsibility for the lying-in expenses associated with the stillbirth or early termination.