Rand v. Duval
[…] The parties filed posttrial briefs and a stipulation relating to the amount of the `lying in' expenses. Thus, the sole issue before the court is whether a person adjudged to be the father of a minor child under 46b-160 is responsible for all or any portion of the child's and mother's `lying in' expenses associated with the birth of the child.

I

The resolution of the issue presented turns on General Statutes § 46b-171 (a), which now states in relevant part:

If the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court . . . shall order him to stand charged with the support and maintenance of such child, with the assistance of the mother if she is financially able . . . to be reasonably commensurate with the financial ability of the defendant, and to pay a certain sum periodically until the child attains the age of eighteen years. . . .

The plaintiff argues that the defendant's obligation to pay the lying-in expenses associated with the child's birth falls squarely within the phrase "stand changed with the support and maintenance." In opposition, the defendant notes that prior to 1989, General Statutes § 46b-171 read: