Rand v. Comm'r
[…] In Feller the Court addressed the question of how overstated withholding credits under section 31 fit within the definition of an underpayment under section 6664. As is pertinent here, the Court found the definition of an underpayment to be ambiguous, at least insofar as overstated withholding credits are concerned. This determination of ambiguity was necessary to the Court's analysis, because the Secretary had promulgated regulations specifically addressing the treatment of withholding credits. One such regulation, section 1.6664–2(c), Income Tax Regs., provides:

(c) Amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return—(1) Defined.—For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return is the tax liability shown by the taxpayer on his return, determined without regard to the items listed in paragraphs (b)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, except that it is reduced by the excess of

(i) The amounts shown by the taxpayer on his return as credits for tax withheld under section 31 (relating to tax withheld on wages) and section 33 (relating to tax withheld at source on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations), as payments of estimated tax, or as any other payments made by the taxpayer with respect to a taxable year before filing the return for such taxable year, over

(ii) The amounts actually withheld, actually paid as estimated tax, or actually paid with respect to a taxable year before the return is filed for such taxable year.

See sec. 1.6664–2(b)(1), (2), and (3), Income Tax Regs.; see also sec. 1.6664–2(g), Example (3), Income Tax Regs. The phrase “items listed in paragraphs (b)(1), (2), and (3) of this section” refers to amounts paid by or on behalf of the taxpayer, such as estimated taxes and withholding.

When testing the validity of a regulation, we generally look to the two-part test established under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def.