Rand v. Comm'r
[…] We are simply interpreting the statute. And to do so, we turn to principles of statutory construction.

If the Secretary should promulgate such a regulation, we may be called upon to revisit that question, but judicial restraint dictates that we not resolve that question now. LTV Corp. v. Commissioner, 64 T.C. 589, 595, 1975 WL 3091 (1975) (“[C]ourts will not gratuitously decide complex issues that cannot affect the disposition of the case before them.”).

Reading Section 6664(a)(1)(A) in the Light of Section 6211(a)(1)(A)

Returning to the definition of an underpayment, we note that the Code provides the following:

SEC. 6664(a). Underpayment.—For purposes of this part, the term “underpayment” means the amount by which any tax imposed by this title exceeds the excess of

(1) the sum of

(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return, plus

(B) amounts not so shown previously assessed (or collected without assessment), over

(2) the amount of rebates made.