Rand v. Comm'r
[…] We again turn to canons of statutory construction.

Section 6664(a) is silent on the issue of whether the amount shown as the tax on the return can be negative. But as noted previously, where the same phrase appears multiple times in the same statutory scheme, we can look to those other appearances to help discern the meaning. Conveniently, section 6211 directly addresses the question of a negative tax.

Section 6211(b)(4) provides:

SEC. 6211(b). Rules for Application of Subsection (a).—For purposes of this section


* * *

(4) For purposes of subsection (a)—

(A) any excess of the sum of the credits allowable under sections 24(d), 32, 34, 35, 36, 53(e), and 6428 over the tax imposed by subtitle A (determined without regard to such credits), and

(B) any excess of the sum of such credits as shown by the taxpayer on his return over the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on such return (determined without regard to such credits),

shall be taken into account as negative amounts of tax.
More simply stated, any excess of the refundable credits claimed as compared to the amount to which the taxpayer was entitled is treated as a negative tax.

We can infer from this provision that the specified refundable credits would not be considered a negative tax but for this provision.