Rand v. Comm'r
[…] The Court's chain of reasoning seems especially suspect in the light of Congress's express intent to separate the definition of underpayment from the definition of deficiency. See op. Ct. pp. 25–26.

Finally, the majority contends that its holding, which occasions a puny $29 penalty for Rand and Klugman's false claim for $7,471 in tax credits, does not result in a gap in the penalty regime because there are penalties for false or excessive claims for credits found in section 32(k) and section 6676. Section 32(k), enacted in 1997, provides that a false claim to the earned income credit for one tax year results in the denial of the earned income credit for the next two tax years “[if] there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of credit * * * was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations”. Many taxpayers who falsely claim the earned income credit for one year will not qualify for the credit for the subsequent two years anyway.