Rand v. Comm'r
[…] That is, the opinion effectively holds that “tax imposed” and “tax shown” must generally mean tax after (among other things) the refundable credits at issue here. For two reasons this argument is untenable.

First, if not only tax “shown” but also “tax imposed by this title” (emphasis added) should generally be understood to refer to tax net of refundable credits, then other Code sections that refer to “tax imposed by this title” but that do not explicitly exclude the netting of credits might become very problematic. Section 6001 requires that “[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by this title * * * shall keep such records * * * as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe”, and section 6011(a) requires that a return be filed by “any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title”. For taxpayers who are entitled to refundable credits, these requirements apply not only if they report a balance due but also if they are entitled to a refund.