Rand v. Comm'r
[…] Credits Reduce Tax Shown on Return

Before we reach the question of whether the three tax credits at issue can reduce the amount shown as tax below zero, we must first decide whether these credits reduce the amount shown as tax to any extent. Although section 6664 is silent on this point, section 6211 is instructive.

Section 6211 expressly excludes certain credits from the amount shown on the return as the tax by the taxpayer, which is in turn used to calculate the amount of a deficiency. Specifically, section 6211(b) provides:

SEC. 6211(b). Rules for Application of Subsection (a).—For purposes of this section

(1) The tax imposed by subtitle A and the tax shown on the return shall both be determined without regard to payments on account of estimated tax, without regard to the credit under section 31, without regard to the credit under section 33, and without regard to any credits resulting from the collection of amounts assessed under section 6851 or 6852 (relating to termination assessments).[ ]

This section was also present in substantially the same form before the 1989 amendments that removed the express cross-reference from the definition of an underpayment to the definition of a deficiency.

Because the Code specifies that certain credits should be disregarded when determining the tax shown on the return, we can infer that other credits should not be disregarded. Under the canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius, if a statute provides specific exceptions to a general rule, we may infer that Congress intended to exclude any further exceptions. Leatherman v. Tarrant Cnty.