Rand v. Comm'r
[…] Section 6694 imposes a penalty on a tax return preparer who prepares a return with an “unreasonable position” as that term is defined in section 6694(a)(2). For the penalty to apply, there must be an “understatement of liability”. Sec. 6694(a)(1)(A). Congress, however, made it clear that an understatement of liability includes a situations where a return has overstated credits that yield a refund. Specifically, section 6694(e) provides in relevant part:

SEC. 6694(e). Understatement of Liability Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term “understatement of liability” means any understatement of the net amount payable with respect to any tax imposed by this title or any overstatement of the net amount creditable or refundable with respect to any such tax. * * *