Rand v. Comm'r
[…] Article I, § 1, of the Constitution vests “[a]ll legislative Powers herein granted * * * in a Congress of the United States.” This text permits no delegation of those powers * * *.
Only the legislature can legislate. Only Congress can enact tax laws.

Section 6664(a) defines the “underpayment” to which the accuracy-related penalty of section 6662 applies. Section 6664(a) provides as follows:

SEC. 6664(a). Underpayment.—For purposes of this part, the term “underpayment” means the amount by which any tax imposed by this title exceeds the excess of

(1) the sum of

(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return, plus

(B) amounts not so shown previously assessed (or collected without assessment), over

(2) the amount of rebates made.