Rand v. Comm'r
[…] Operative Provisions

Section 6662(a) provides the rules for the application of an accuracy-related penalty, including a penalty that is predicated on negligence or a substantial understatement of income tax. Subsection (a) provides:

SEC. 6662(a). Imposition of Penalty.—If this section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies.
In turn, “underpayment” is defined by section 6664(a), which provides, in relevant part:

SEC. 6664(a). Underpayment.—For purposes of this part, the term “underpayment” means the amount by which any tax imposed by this title exceeds the excess of

(1) the sum of—

(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on his return, plus

(B) amounts not so shown previously assessed (or collected without assessment), over

(2) the amount of rebates made.