Ranches v. Superior Court (Fresno Metropolitan Flood Control Dist.)
[…] Read in that light, paragraph 5 merely empowers the District to acquire by eminent domain property outside its boundaries to construct, maintain, or operate a necessary "water" or "drainage" improvement. It clearly does not empower the District to condemn property outside its boundaries to mitigate the environmental effects of a necessary improvement constructed, maintained or operated within the 2. Implied Authority

Section 1240.050 permits extraterritorial condemnation by a local agency when that power is "necessarily implied as an incident of one of its other statutory powers." This exception codified prior law, which acknowledged the power of extraterritorial condemnation when necessary to implement local condemnation. (City of Oakland v.