Rancheria v. Leavitt
[…] Defendants contend that "[Plaintiff's] interpretation of the billing provision must be rejected because it is in direct conflict with the IHS's eligibility regulations, set forth at 42 C.F.R. § 136.11-14, which the tribes and tribal organizations are required to follow." (Defs.' Mot. at 25.) The eligibility regulations provide: "Services will be made available, as medically indicated, to persons of Indian descent belonging to the Indian community served by the local facilities and program." 42 C.F.R. § 136.12(a). Additionally, the regulations direct that, when funds are insufficient, "Priorities for care and treatment, as among individuals who are within the scope of the program, will be determined on the basis of relative medical need and access to other arrangements for obtaining the necessary care." Id. § 136.12(c). Further, the regulations relating to care and treatment of ineligible individuals specifically state that those individuals can be charged. Id. § 136.14(b).