Rancheria v. Leavitt
[…] The IHS has not shown that Congress has prohibited billing in the program at issue here.

Section 458aaa-4(b)(1) states that a tribe may operate these programs "without regard to the agency or [IHS]" and § 458aaa-5(e) explicitly allows a tribe to redesign programs "in any manner it deems to be in the best interest of the health and welfare of the Indian community being served" so long as it does not deny services to eligible population groups. In addition, § 458aaa-16(e) provides that "[u]nless expressly agreed to by the participating Indian tribe in the compact or funding agreement, the participating Indian tribe shall not be subject to any agency circular, policy, manual, guidance, or rule adopted by the [IHS]" except for eligibility regulations.