Rancheria v. Leavitt
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's summary judgment motion is granted.

C. Whether Plaintiff Is Entitled to Injunctive/Mandamus Relief

Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to injunctive and mandamus relief to protect its rights under Title V of the ISDEAA. (Pl.'s Mot. at 26.) Plaintiff contends that because it seeks a statutorily authorized injunction (under 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a)), rather than an equitable injunction, it "is entitled to the injunctive and mandamus relief requested without a balancing of any equities." (Id. at 27.)

25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a) provides:

[D]istrict courts may order appropriate relief including . . . injunctive relief against any action by an officer of the United States or any agency thereof contrary to this subchapter or regulations promulgated thereunder, or mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States, or any agency thereof, to perform a duty provided under this subchapter or regulations promulgated hereunder (including immediate injunctive relief to reverse a declination finding under section 450f(a)(2) of this title or to compel the Secretary [of the United States Department of Health and Human Services] to award and fund an approved self-determination contract).
25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a) (made applicable to Title V by 25 U.S.C. § 458aaa-10(a)). "The traditional requirements for equitable relief need not be satisfied [when a statute] expressly authorizes the issuance of an injunction."