Rance v. Florida Department of Education
[…] Sapperstein's failure to reduce the proposed IPE to writing violated the law. (DE 49 at 7.) In contrast, Defendants assert that DVR's requirement, as implemented by Mr. Sapperstein, that Plaintiff take the TABE or furnish past TABE results and submit to a psychological evaluation was consistent with DVR's need to assess Plaintiff's abilities. (DE 55 at 4-5.)

Under the Rehabilitation Act, after a hearing officer's decision becomes final, an aggrieved party may bring a civil action for review of such decision. See 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(G)-(H) (J). The Act requires the district court to:

(I) receive the records relating to the [due process] hearing . . . and the records relating to the State review . . . (II) . . . hear additional evidence at the request of a party to the action; and (III) basing the decision of the court on the preponderance of the evidence, . . . grant such relief as the court determines to be appropriate.
29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(ii). "[T]he court should determine whether the agency's decision is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, while giving "due weight" to the conclusions reached in the State's due process hearing." Reaves v.