Rance v. Florida Department of Education
[…] These programs are "designed to assess, plan, develop, and provide vocational rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities, consistent with their strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice, so that such individuals may prepare for and engage in gainful employment." Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 361.1(b) (same).

Florida law mandates that DVR is responsible for developing an IPE for an individual eligible for receiving vocational rehabilitation services. Florida Statute § 413.30(5) provides in pertinent part:

5) When the division determines that an individual is eligible for vocational rehabilitation services, the division must complete an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs and ensure that an individualized plan for employment is prepared.
(a) Each individualized plan for employment must be jointly developed, agreed upon, and signed by the vocational rehabilitation counselor or coordinator and the eligible individual or, in an appropriate case, a parent, family member, guardian, advocate, or authorized representative, of the individual.
(b) The division must ensure that each individualized plan for employment is designed to achieve the specific employment outcome of the individual, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, and capabilities of the individual, and otherwise meets the content requirements for an individualized plan for employment as set out in federal law or regulation.

"Division" is defined as "Division of Vocational Rehabilitation of the Department of Education." Florida Statute § 413.20(8).