Rance v. Florida Department of Education
[…] In other words, DVR's decision to close Plaintiff's case is supported by a preponderance of the evidence. This Court must give due deference to the agency determination and, based on the record in this case, the Court concludes that the September 22, 2006 Final Order was properly supported both factually and legally.

Plaintiff states that controlling law does not require that the IPE be approved by a supervisor. (DE 56 at 5 citing 34 C.F.R. § 361.45(d)(3)(ii)) ("The designated State unit must ensure that . . . [t]he IPE is . . . [a]pproved and signed by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit.") However, the law does require that states operate "statewide comprehensive, coordinated, effective, efficient, and accountable programs of vocational rehabilitation." 29 U.S.C. § 720(a)(2).