Rance v. Florida Department of Education
[…] The Rehabilitation Act provides assistance to states "in operating statewide comprehensive, coordinated, effective, efficient, and accountable programs of vocational rehabilitation." 29 U.S.C. § 720(a)(2). These programs are "designed to assess, plan, develop, and provide vocational rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities, consistent with their strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice, so that such individuals may prepare for and engage in gainful employment." Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 361.1(b) (same).

Florida law mandates that DVR is responsible for developing an IPE for an individual eligible for receiving vocational rehabilitation services. Florida Statute § 413.30(5) provides in pertinent part: