Ramzi v. Twp. of Weehawken (In re Ramzi)
[…] Morton Int'l Inc. v. Gen. Accident Ins. Co. of Am., 266 N.J.Super. 300, 323 (App. Div. 1991).

C.

We conclude from our de novo review that the motion judge correctly determined that Weehawken was entitled to summary judgment.

First, contrary to Ramzi's contentions, regardless of whether Ahmad reported the termination of Ramzi to the council, Ramzi's termination was effective upon service of the FNDA. It is undisputed that under Weehawken's council-manager form of government, its manager Ahmad had the sole authority to terminate Ramzi. See N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95.

In pertinent part, the statute states the following:

The municipal manager shall: . . . . (c) Appoint and remove a deputy manager if one be authorized by the council, all department heads and all other officers, subordinates, and assistants, except a municipal tax assessor, for whose selection or removal no other method is provided in this article, except that he may authorize the head of a department to appoint and remove subordinates in such department, supervise and control his appointees, and report all appointments or removals at the next meeting thereafter of the municipal council . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(c).]

Municipal managers are in "complete charge of the everyday administration of municipal business and affairs," and, therefore, each manager "ha[s] the power to hire and fire those for whose performance he is responsible and must direct." Clifton v.