Ramzi v. Twp. of Weehawken (In re Ramzi)
[…] The judge further reasoned, in any event, as reflected in Ahmad's and the Township attorney's supporting certifications, the matter was reported in a closed session properly since it was "plainly a matter 'involving the . . . termination of employment, '" which the OPMA does not mandate to be reported during an open session.

See N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8). The statute states in relevant part the following:

A public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a meeting at which the public body discusses any . . . matter involving the employment, appointment, termination of employment, terms and conditions of employment, evaluation of the performance of, promotion, or disciplining of any specific prospective public officer or employee or current public officer or employee employed or appointed by the public body, unless all the individual employees or appointees whose rights could be adversely affected request in writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a public meeting . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8).]

Thereafter, Ramzi appealed from the Law Division's judgment, and we consolidated the appeal with his earlier appeal from the Commission's decision.

II.

A.

We first review the Commission's determination that Ramzi's appeal was untimely.