Ramshur v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 64 (2008) (quoting Asbury Park Press v. Ocean Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 374 N.J. Super. 312, 329 (Law Div. 2004)). It allows society to "monitor the operation of our government [and] hold public officials accountable for their actions." Fair Share Hous. Ctr., Inc. v. N.J. State League of Municipalities, 207 N.J. 489, 502 (2011). Thus, we construe OPRA "in favor of the public's right to access." O'Boyle v. Borough of Longport, 218 N.J. 168, 184 (2014) (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1).

OPRA provides that "government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. A government record includes "any . . . document . . . that has been made, maintained or kept on file in the course of . . . official business by any . . . agency . . . of the State."