Ramsey v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins.
[…] Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).

Id. at 681.

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(3); Celotex Corp. V. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).

Burkhart v. Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 59 (Del. 1991), cert. den., 112 S.Ct. 1946 (1992); Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. 317 (1986).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

DISCUSSION

The issue in this case is whether Ramsey must be unable to work because of the accident in order to recover her lost wages. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(a)(2) states:

(a) No owner of a motor vehicle registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage:
. . . .
(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for:
. . . .
(2) Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.

Delaware Insurance Commission Regulation 603(4.1.2) defines "lost earnings" as "a loss of salary or its equivalent, net of taxes which were lost by reason of inability to work." Delaware courts have discussed an earlier version of this regulation on at least two separate occasions.