Ramsey v. Lambert
[…] For purposes of this appeal, we will address Lambert's cross-appeal first. Lambert claims that the trial court erred in concluding that heart scanning constituted the practice of veterinary medicine under Kentucky law. The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law and we therefore review it de novo. Commonwealth v. Hasken, 265 S.W.3d 215 (Ky.App. 2007). See also Commonwealth of v. Plowman, 86 S.W.3d 47, 49 (Ky. 2002). KRS 321.181(5)(a) defines the practice of veterinary medicine as follows:

[t]o diagnose, treat, correct, change, relieve, or prevent: animal disease, deformity, defect, injury, or other physical or mental conditions, including the prescription or administration of any drug, medicine, biologic, apparatus, application, anesthetic, or other therapeutic or diagnostic substance or technique, and the use of any manual or mechanical procedure for testing for pregnancy, or for correcting sterility or infertility, or to render advice or recommendation with regard to any of the above[.]

Although judicial interpretation must be guided by divining the legislature's intent, "[t]he most commonly stated rule in statutory interpretation is that the `plain meaning' of the statute controls." Wheeler Clevenger Oil Co., Inc. v. Washburn, 127 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Ky. 2004).