Ramsey v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co.
[…] Regarding Count II, Ramsey did not identify a specific statutory section and instead generally cited Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-400 et seq. (Compl. ¶ 139.) BB&T construes Count II to allege a violation of Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-407 (2015) ("Section 6.2-407"). This Court agrees. Section 6.2-407 provides:

Any lender that requires a borrower or prospective borrower to pay for an appraisal of residential real estate made in connection with a loan or application for a loan secured by the real estate shall, upon request by the borrower or prospective borrower, furnish free of charge the borrower or prospective borrower with a copy of the written appraisal or, if no written appraisal exists, with a statement of the appraised value within 10 business days of the receipt of such request.
Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-407 (2015).

On March 26, 2015, BB&T filed an Amended Notice of Removal. (ECF No. 5.) The Amended Notice of Removal further describes the citizenship of BB&T. (Am. Not. Removal ¶ 11.)

On March 20, 2015, BB&T filed its Motion to Dismiss.