Ramsey v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co.
[…] The Court will address the statutes of limitations in light of each count's applicable limitations period.

2. The Court Dismisses Count II Because the Statute of Limitations Bars this Claim

The Court will dismiss Count II because Virginia's two-year statute of limitations applicable to this appraisal-related count expired before Ramsey filed her Complaint. Virginia's catch-all statute of limitations provides for a two year statute of limitations for "[e]very personal action . . . for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-248 (2015). Section 6.2-407 requires a lender to provide a copy of an appraisal report to a borrower, upon request and "within 10 business days" of receipt of the request, if the lender requires that the borrower pay for the appraisal "made in connection with a loan or application for a loan secured by the real estate shall." Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-407 (2015).

Because Section 6.2-407 does not contain a specific statute of limitations, the Court applies Virginia's catch-all statute of limitations. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-248 (2015).