Ramsey v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co.
[…] Without elaboration, Ramsey contends "BB&T should be equitably estopped from asserting the statute of limitations as a defense in this matter." (Pl.'s Opp'n 10.) The Court declines to consider such unsupported arguments.

4. The Court Dismisses Count IV Because the Statute of Limitations Bars this Claim

The Court will dismiss Count IV because Virginia's two-year statute of limitations applicable to fraud claims bars this count. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (2015). The fraud cause of action "accrue[s] . . . when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1) (2015).