Ramsey Cnty. Attorney v. $139, 630.00
[…] Mouine argues that his testimony tends to show that the seized currency had innocent origins and that it would have been logistically impossible for Mouine to sell enough K2 in a one-year span to acquire the amount of money seized, $139,630. Mouine specifically points to his testimony regarding the sale of several businesses and the small amount of K2 he sold for profit to support this argument. We are not persuaded.

Both appellant and the county seem to believe that the "innocent-owner defense" applies to the seized currency. Minn. Stat. § 609.5311, subd. 3(d) (2020) (restricting forfeiture of property "only if its owner was privy to the use or intended use described in subdivision 2, or the unlawful use or intended use of the property otherwise occurred with the owner's knowledge or consent"); see also Jacobson v. $55,900 in U.S. Currency, 728 N.W.2d 510, 520-21 (Minn. 2007) (explaining innocent-owner defense). However, the innocent-owner defense only applies to the uses described in subdivision 2, not the proceeds derived from or traceable to those uses.