Ramsburg v. Litton Loan Servicing
[…] MCPA § 13-301 provides, in pertinent part:

Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any:

(1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;

LLS argues that Ramsburg did not identify any support for the elements of his claim. It states that LLS proceeded as a prudent mortgage loan servicer but failed to provide any authority or facts to support this contention.