Ramos v. Whole Hemp Co.
[…] (Doc. # 57 at 4.) However, she argues that she was excused from the statutory requirement because compliance would have caused irreparable injury to Folium. The Court disagrees.

The Court notes that Plaintiff alternatively argues that her compliance was excused because she was aware that Folium rejected a different demand that was submitted by a different employee. (Doc. # 58 at 13-14.) Unsurprisingly, Plaintiff's argument is not supported by any authority beyond Plaintiff's idiosyncratic interpretation of § 7-80-714. Rather, as Judge Tafoya noted, the statute "unequivocally applies only when "[t]he member has been notified prior to the expiration of the thirty-day period that the demand has been rejected by the limited liability company[.]" (Doc. # 57 at 15) (quoting § 7-80-714(1)(b)(I)). Thus, according to the plain language of the statute, the exception applies only when a member has been notified that that member's demand has been rejected.