Ramos v. Superintendent, Sing Sing Corr. Facility
[…] (R&R, at 24-30).

The essence of petitioner's claim is that the evidence at trial was insufficient to show that the stun gun he used during the assault on the victim was not a "dangerous instrument." "Dangerous instrument" is defined as "any instrument, article or substance . . . which, under the circumstances in which it was used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury." N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(13). A "serious physical injury" is a "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(10).