Ramos v. State
[…] Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.

The statute of limitations for misdemeanors is generally one year, which we construe to require that the prosecution of such offenses must commence within one year from the date that the misdemeanor accrues. MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. ("CJ") § 5-106(a). However, "if a statute provides that a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary or that a person is subject to this subsection . . . [t]he State may institute a prosecution for the misdemeanor at any time . . . ." CJ § 5-106(b)(1) (Emphasis supplied). See Davis v. State, 18 Md.