Ramos v. State
[…] This distinction between commencement of action and service of process, the State argues, permits the properly filed action in the district court to comply with the statute of limitations, thereby rendering valid the trial court's dismissal of appellant's motion to dismiss.

"Maryland retains the common law meaning of assault." Pryor v. State, 195 Md. App. 311, 335 (2010) (citing MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 3-201(b); Christian v. State, 405 Md. 306, 316-22 (2008)). Second degree assault is a misdemeanor and generally governed by Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-203. Subsection (b) provides:

Notwithstanding statutory exceptions that are inapplicable to the instant case. --------

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.

The statute of limitations for misdemeanors is generally one year, which we construe to require that the prosecution of such offenses must commence within one year from the date that the misdemeanor accrues. MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. ("CJ") § 5-106(a).