Ramos v. San Diego Am. Indian Health Ctr.
[…] LEXIS 211658, at *7 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A)).

The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 501 et seq. (“ISDEAA”) was enacted in 1975 to increase tribal participation in the management of programs and activities on reservations by authorizing tribes and tribal organizations to enter into contracts, called “self-determination contracts,” with either the Secretary of HHS or the Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. § 5304(i), (j). Under such contracts, an “Indian contractor” agrees to undertake responsibility “for the planning, conduct, and administration of programs or services that are otherwise provided to Indian Tribes and members of Indian Tribes pursuant to Federal law.” Id. § 5304(j).

In 1987, Congress amended the ISDEAA to extend the FTCA to Indian Contractors carrying out a self-determination contract.