Ramos v. San Diego Am. Indian Health Ctr.
[…] Doc. No. 37 at 9-10 (emphasis added).

In the Second Motion, Plaintiff provided:

Within five business days of the filing of the Motion for Preliminary Approval, Plaintiff shall prepare and provide notice on the Attorney General of the United States and each state Attorneys General or others, all as required by the Class Action Fairness Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b).
Doc. No. 38 at 9-10 (emphasis added).

However, CAFA requires that “[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official . . . notice of the proposed settlement ....” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) (emphasis added).