Ramos v. Sampco of Indiana, Inc. (N.D.Ind. 9-25-2007)
[…] City of Chicago, 164 F.3d at 353 (finding that four incidents of touching, including a poke to the buttocks, did not create a hostile work environment).

In sum, Ms. Ramos has not come forth with sufficient evidence that Mr. Howard's comments unreasonably altered the conditions of her employment. Accordingly, Ms. Ramos has not carried her burden on this claim, and Sampco is entitled to summary judgment.

(C) Count II — Retaliation

Ms. Ramos also claims that she was the victim of retaliation because she was laid off after complaining about Mr. Howard's discriminatory acts. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) provides that "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual . . . because [she] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by [Title VII]." Thus, Title VII "protects persons not just from certain forms of job discrimination [and harassment], but from retaliation from complaining about the types of discrimination it prohibits." Miller v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 203 F.3d 997, 1007 (7th Cir. 2000).

Ms.