Ramos v. Kijakazi
[…] Or suppose that the President made a public statement expressing displeasure with actions taken by a Director and had asserted that he would remove the Director if the statute did not stand in his way. In those situations, the statutory provision would clearly cause harm.
Collins, 141 S.Ct. at 1789. Because the parties disputed whether such a situation existed. the Supreme Court remanded the case for further proceedings. Id.

In the instant case, the Plaintiff contends that the removal provision applicable to Commissioner of Social Security Andrew Saul, 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), also violates separation of powers. That section states that the Commissioner is appointed to a six-year term and may only be removed from office "pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office." The Commissioner, while not expressly conceding that this provision is unconstitutional, does not argue against it.