Ramos v. Headstrong Grp.
[…] Cross, 583 A.2d 1364 (Del. Super. 1990) (declaratory judgment action dismissed where same issue pending in Chancery Court).

7. Other factors weigh against entering the requested relief. Mr. Ramos says he has "revived" Headstrong with the Delaware Secretary of State but has presented no materials demonstrating to the Court that he has standing to bring this action. He may have an idea that he can do all he says he has, or intends to do, but whether he has a sufficient stake in the conduct of the affairs of Headstrong to seek a declaration of its legal status seems dubious.

8. The Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL"), 8 Del. C. §226 provides that the Court of Chancery is the court with jurisdiction over the winding up of the affairs of a corporation. Under Section 226, the Court of Chancery "upon application of any stockholder, may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers, of and for any corporation when . . . the corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets."

8 Del. C. § 226(a)(3) (formatting omitted).

9. Given the obvious and natural "fit" between Plaintiff's request and the Court of Chancery, one might ask why Plaintiff did not seek relief in that court ab initio.