Ramos v. Franklin
[…] Although the district court acknowledged NRS 125C.050(1) and (2), it did not address which category the grandparents fell into. The parties agree that the grandparents were eligible to petition for visitation. Regardless of whether the grandparents fell under NRS 125C.050(1) or (2), in order for a petition for visitation to proceed the district court must find that a parent denied or unreasonably restricted visits under NRS 1250.050(3). Accordingly, we only address NRS 1250.050(3).

Visitation under these provisions may be ordered "only if a parent of the child has denied or unreasonably restricted visits with the child." NRS 125C.050(3). If visits have been denied or unreasonably restricted, "there is a rebuttable presumption that the granting of a right to visitation to a party seeking visitation ... is not in the best interests of the child." NRS 125C.050(4). "To rebut this presumption, the party seeking visitation must prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to grant visitation." Id. NRS 1250.050(6) provides factors that the district court must consider in determining whether the petitioners rebutted the presumption.

NRS 125C.050(3) is ambiguous

Here, there are two reasonable ways to interpret NRS 125C.050(3).