Ramos v. Franklin
[…] Appeal from a district court order denying a petition for grandparent visitation. Eighth Judicial District Court, Family Division, Clark County; Amy Mastin, Judge. Affirmed.

Robert W. Lueck, Ltd., and Robert W. Lueck, Las Vegas, for Appellants.

McFarling Law Group and Emily M. McFarling and Ashlee N. Vazquez, Las Vegas, for Respondent Ashley Dawn Franklin.

BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, STIGLICH, C.J., HERNDON, J., AND SILVER. Sr. J.

The Honorable Abbi Silver, Senior Justice, participated in this decision under a general order of assignment.

OPINION

STIGLICH, C.J.

NRS 125C.050 permits grandparents and others to petition for visitation with a minor child when "a parent of the child has denied or unreasonably restricted visits with the child." Here, the district court denied a petition for grandparent visitation after concluding that one of the parents provided the grandparents with reasonable visitation.