Ramos v. Foam Am., Inc.
[…] UJI 13-1406 N.M.R.A. "The purpose behind the strict products liability doctrine is to allow an injured user or consumer to recover against a supplier or manufacturer without the requirement of proving negligence." Trujillo v. Berry, 1987-NMCA-072, ¶ 5, 738 P.2d 1331.

Because the White Sands Missile Range is located within the borders of the State of New Mexico, New Mexico law supplies the parties' substantive rights in this case. 28 U.S.C. § 5001 ("In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained [on a federal enclave], the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.").

Plaintiff does not dispute that Reeves, not Great Northern or HECO, manufactured and sold the tar lugger at issue. (Doc. 178 at 6). However, Plaintiff contends that Great Northern and HECO are liable as successors to Reeves.