Ramos v. Emerald Corr. Mgmt., LLC
[…] Dept of Health & Environment, 108 N.M. 616 (Ct.App. 1989) (provision in Tort Claims Act purporting to waive governmental immunity must be strictly construed).

Defendant is also entitled to dismissal of Plaintiff's state law claim on this theory. Although it is not entirely clear on what specific waiver of immunity Plaintiff relies, Plaintiff mentions two provisions: § 41-4-6 (Complaint, ¶ 6); and §41-4-12 (Complaint, ¶ 24). Neither one suffices as a basis for a plausible claim for relief under the Tort Claims Act. Section 41-4-6 refers to liability of public employees "while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." The provision is intended to provide a cause of action in situations where the building or premises is dangerous to the public. Here, Plaintiff's injuries did not result from the operation or maintenance of a building, but from actions taken by other inmates.