Ramos v. Emerald Corr. Mgmt., LLC
[…] III. State Law Claim

The Court may use its discretion to decline jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claim brought under the Tort Claims Act, as Judge Baldock did in the previous federal lawsuit. However, the disposition of Plaintiff's state law claim is clear and uncomplicated, and the Court sees no reason to invite Plaintiff to file yet another lawsuit in state court based on his state law claim.

Defendant first contends that Plaintiff's state law claim under the Tort Claims Act is barred by the two-year statute of limitations in NMSA § 41-4-15, which states that "[a]ctions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death. . . ." §41-4-15(A). Plaintiff alleges that the underlying incident occurred on June 23, 2010. Compl., ¶ 13. He filed this lawsuit on December 11, 2012, which is well after the two-year limitations period expired.