Ramos v. Cooperativa De Ahorro Y Credito De Lajas (In re Ramos)
[…] (b) Violation of 11 U.S.C. § 362

Plaintiffs included in the complaint a claim for violation of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) for the filing of Form 480.6A arguing that it constituted an unlawful collection action (Adv. Dkt. # 1, p. 3.) Although neither Plaintiffs nor Defendant addressed this claim in the Motion for Summary Judgment and the opposition thereto the court will address it as it is included as a cause of action in the complaint.

The Bankruptcy Code in its section 362(a)(1) provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title, or an application filed under section 5(a)(3) of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970, operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of--
(1) the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title, or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title[.]
11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1). The "automatic stay prevents creditors from taking any collection actions against the debtor or the property of the debtor's estate for pre-petition debts." In re Slabicki, 466 B.R. 572, 577 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2012).