Ramos v. Cooperativa De Ahorro Y Credito De Lajas (In re Ramos)
[…] "[T]he existence of a discharge means that there is no automatic stay from which relief may be granted to permit an action against the debtor." Ruvacalba v. Munoz (In re Munoz), 287 B.R. 546, 551 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2002.) Therefore, the court finds that Defendant could not have violated the automatic stay under 11 U.S.C. § 362 because, as admitted by Plaintiffs, their discharge had been entered at the time Defendant sent Form 480.6A to the Treasury Department and after the automatic stay had terminated. (Adv. Dkt. # 1, p. 3.)

(c) Violation of 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2)
The Bankruptcy Code in its section 524(a)(2) provides as follows:
(a) A discharge in a case under this title--
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;
11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). The foregoing provision applies to all debts discharged under 11 U.S.C. § 727 and therefore, includes Plaintiffs' personal liability as to the Defendant's debt. See, 4 Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer, Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 524.02 (16th ed. 2024).