Ramos v. City of Leominster
[…] Our review of a motion to dismiss pursuant to Mass. R. Civ. P. 12 (b) (6) is de novo. See Burbank Apartments Tenant Ass'n v. Kargman, 474 Mass. 107, 116 (2016). We inquire here whether the amended complaint is sufficient to "raise a right to relief above the speculative level ... [based] on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact)." Iannacchino v. Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623, 636 (2008), quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).

Prior to filing a civil tort suit against a public employer, G. L. c. 258, § 4, requires that a plaintiff "shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such a public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose." The purpose of the statute is to assure that the official with the authority to settle a claim is afforded "an adequate opportunity to investigate the circumstances surrounding that claim in order to determine whether an offer of settlement should be made" (citation omitted). Lopez v.