Ramos v. C. Ortiz Corp.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's Notice of Removal was timely.

2. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Judge Garza also concluded that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case based on the fact that the events occurred on WSMR, which is a federal enclave. Specifically, Judge Garza found that 28 U.S.C. § 5001, which provides that, in a civil action for personal injuries on a federal enclave, the rights of the parties are determined by state law, does not divest the Court of subject matter jurisdiction over this case.

Much of the case law discussed in this Order cites to 16 U.S.C. § 457, which was repealed in December 2014. That statute is now cited as 28 U.S.C. § 5001 which provides:

In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained [in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State], the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.

Plaintiff objects, and argues that, despite the fact that WSMR is a federal enclave, by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 5001, Plaintiff's claims "arise under" New Mexico state law, not federal law, and therefore this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over this case.