Ramos v. C. Ortiz Corp.
[…] City of Hobart, 39 F.3d 1105, 1111 (10th Cir. 1994) (citing Franchise Tax Board v. Construction Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1, 27-28 (1983)).

In his Objections, Plaintiff reiterates his argument that federal enclave jurisdiction does not necessarily provide a basis for removal, as claims arising from incidents on federal enclaves do not always arise under federal law. Plaintiff specifically refers to 28 U.S.C. § 5001, which provides that in a civil action for personal injuries on a federal enclave, the rights of the parties are determined by state law. Plaintiff contends that, because the statute requires that "the rights of the parties . . . be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located," Plaintiff's claims do not arise under federal law, and therefore may not be removed based on federal question jurisdiction.

"The Constitution empowers Congress to exclusively regulate properties acquired from state governments." Allison v. Boeing Laser Tech.