Ramos v. Berryhill
[…] 1. Applicable law

A claimant's RFC is "the most [he] can still do" despite his impairments and related symptoms, which "may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what [he] can do in a work setting." §§ 404.1545(a)(1); 416.945(a)(1). A district court must uphold an ALJ's RFC assessment when the ALJ has applied the proper legal standard and substantial evidence in the record as a whole supports the decision. Bayliss v. Barnhart, 427 F.3d 1211, 1217 (9th Cir. 2005). The ALJ must consider all the medical opinions "together with the rest of the relevant evidence [on record]." §§ 404.1527(b), 416.927(b); see also §§ 404.1545(a)(1); 416.945(a)(1) ("We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record."). In determining the RFC, the ALJ may consider those limitations for which there is support in the record and need not consider properly rejected evidence or subjective complaints.