Ramos v. Baldor Specialty Foods, Inc.
[…] (Defs. Mem. at 10, 14, 18, 21.)

Plaintiffs do not dispute requirements (1) and (3) above, i.e., that Captains are "[c]ompensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week" and "customarily and regularly direct[] the work of two or more other employees." 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(1), (3); (see Defs. Reply at 7, 9.) They contend that "Plaintiffs (who report[] to . . . Rodriguez) ha[ve] little or no real management responsibilities" over their teams, which do not constitute "subdivision[s]" under the FLSA; and "Plaintiffs do not believe that their suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees carry any more weight than that of a [P]icker." (Pls. Opp'n at 13, 16, 19.)

"Captains[] are paid a weekly salary of $700 or more for every week they work." (Rodriguez Decl. ¶ 13.)