Ramos v. Baldor Specialty Foods, Inc.
[…] (Barranco Dep. at 54:25-55:4, 66:23-25, 80:11-14, 85:20-24, 102:23-103:5, 117:18-119:19, 125:8-25, 128:4-5, 133:17-20, 135:24-136:3,137:10-138:7; Defs. 56.1 ¶¶ 17, 48; Pls. 56.1 ¶¶ 17, 48; see also Non-Plaintiff Captain Decls. ¶ 46; Rodriguez Decl.).)

These Captain tasks are clearly managerial. See Smith v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 202 F.3d 234, 251 (4th Cir. 2000); Golden, 2007 WL 4299443, at *13-14; Wilbur v. Silgan Containers Corp., No. 06 Civ. 2181, 2008 WL 3863700, at *8 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 19, 2008); Baudin v. Courtesy Litho Arts, Inc., 24 F. Supp. 2d 887, 892 (N.D. Ill. 1998); see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.102 ("'[M]anagement' includes but is not limited to . . . directing the work of employees; maintaining production or sales records for use in supervision or control; appraising employees' productivity and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or other changes in status; . . . disciplining employees; planning the work; . . . apportioning the work among the employees; . . . controlling the flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and supplies; [and] providing for the safety and security of the employees . . . .").

Plaintiffs' claim that Captains "exercise[] little, if any, independent judgment with respect to matters of significance" (Pls. Opp'n at 13) is unpersuasive, see Beauchamp v. Flex-N-Gate LLC, 357 F. Supp. 2d 1010, 1018 (E.D. Mich. 2005).