Ramjohn v. Khan
[…] On February 16, 2022, petitioner testified that he has moved into a new residence. While petitioner is not asking to be restored to possession, he stated that he needs access to the premises to recover person items left behind.

Discussion and Decision:

Petitioner brings this case pursuant to RPAPL Section 713(10), which is the only available procedure to file an emergency case when someone had been removed without the benefit of legal process. See, Watson v NYCHA-Brevoort Houses , 70 Misc 3d 900 (Civ. Ct. Kings Co. 2020). Additionally, RPAPL § 711 provides that "[n]o tenant or lawful occupant of a housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding ," if he or she has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer. See, Vatel v. Wills , 2022 NY Misc. LEXIS 185 (Civ. Ct. NY Co. 2022).

Petitioner testified that he has secured another residence and is not looking to be restored to possession.