Ramirez v. Warden
[…] Id. The petitioner's state court case is pending; a court date was held on June 21, 2019, and another one was set for September 6, 2019. Letter of Pet'r dated June 25, 2019, ¶¶ 1, 5.

II.

Prior to reaching the decision on the merits of the petitioner's claims, it is necessary to determine whether the court will decide the original petition, or the petition as amended.

A motion to amend a Section 2241 habeas petition is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (habeas petitions "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"); see Vargas v. Davies, No. 15cv3525 (ER), 2016 WL 3044850, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 27, 2016). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15 (a) provides that "[t]he court should freely give leave [to amend] when justice so requires." Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2).