Ramirez v. United States Park Police
[…] The Arlington Defendants argue that the general venue statute does not apply, however, because a mutual aid agreement between the Arlington County Police Department and U.S. Park Police requires that suit be brought in Virginia. Arl. Mot. at 9-13. This argument is based on Section 7302 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, which established a venue rule for some mutual aid agreements between federal and state or local governments in the Capital region. See 42 U.S.C. § 5196 note (National Capital Region Mutual Aid). The liability provision of that statute provides that any action brought against a party rendering aid under an authorized mutual aid agreement must be brought “under the laws and procedures of the State of the party rendering aid and only in the Federal or State Courts located therein.” Id. § 5196 note (d). According to the Arlington Defendants, Arlington County police officers were only in D.C. to respond to the Lafayette Square protests pursuant to a 2016 mutual aid agreement between the U.S. Park Police and the Arlington County Police Department. Arl. Mot., Ex.