Ramirez v. Thaler
[…] See Weeks v. Scott, 55 F.3d 1059, 1061 (5th Cir. 1995).

Ramirez was convicted of committing the felony offense of intoxication assault with a motor vehicle. Under the circumstances of Ramirez's case, a person commits an offense if, by accident or mistake, he causes "serious bodily injury" to another "while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated[.]" TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.07(a)(1). "Serious bodily injury," in such a case, "means injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. at § 49.07(b). In support of his contention that the evidence was legally insufficient, Ramirez repeats his claim that the evidence was insufficient to show that he was driving or operating the car that struck and injured the victims.