Ramirez v. Stuart Pierce Farms, Inc.
[…] ii. Error due to misrepresentation

Plaintiff also contends defendants, in drafting the CSA, made a material misrepresentation to the Commission. Specifically, plaintiff asserts that the CSA's summary of the 28 October 2010 medical record from Dr. Larabee's office misrepresented the significance of his injury and potential need for future medical care. Plaintiff relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17(a) to support his argument that because there was error due to misrepresentation, the Commission was required to set aside DC Gillen's order approving the CSA.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17(a) (2015) sets forth the grounds on which the Commission may set aside a CSA and reads in relevant part:

No party to any agreement for compensation approved by the Commission shall deny the truth of the matters contained in the settlement agreement, unless the party is able to show to the satisfaction of the Commission that there has been error due to fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or mutual mistake, in which event the Commission may set aside the agreement.

"It is well established that compromise agreements are governed by the legal principles applicable to contracts generally." Malloy v. Davis Mech., Inc., 217 N.C. App. 549, 553, 720 S.E.2d 739, 742 (2011) (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted).