Ramirez v. Stuart Pierce Farms, Inc.
[…] iv. Determination that CSA is fair and just

Plaintiff ultimately asserts the opinion and award lacks findings of fact to support the Commission's conclusion that the CSA is fair and just. He argues that the Full Commission, like DC Gillen, failed to consider plaintiff's potential entitlement to total disability compensation benefits as well as ongoing medical benefits, and that the Commission made no finding of fact to explain how a final settlement in the amount of $20,000.00 was fair and just under the circumstances of plaintiff's claim.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17(b)(1) (2015) provides that the Commission shall not approve a CSA unless "[t]he settlement agreement is deemed by the Commission to be fair and just[.]"

We recognize that the fair and just determination is somewhat subjective in nature. Neither the statutory Workers' Compensation Act nor the Workers' Compensation Rules provide a specific procedure or guideline for deciding what is fair and just.