Ramirez v. Stephens
[…] The State charged Ramirez by indictment—an instrument defined within the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as "the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense." Thus, the alleged deficiencies cited by Ramirez with regard to a "legal complaint" simply do not apply to the charging instrument brought against him.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.20 (West 2008) ("An 'information' is a written statement filed and presented in behalf of the State by the district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which may by law be so prosecuted.").

Id. art. 21.01.

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals implicitly applied Texas law to this issue when it denied Ramirez's claim in his state habeas proceedings.