Ramirez v. State
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.04(b) (Vernon 1994). The State contends that we must refer to section 12.41 of the Texas Penal Code which provides for the classification of offenses defined outside the Texas Penal Code for purposes of punishment enhancement. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.41 (Vernon 1994). Section 12.41 is contained in Title 3 of the Penal Code, which is made applicable to the offense defined by the Texas Transportation Code by section 1.03.

Section 12.41 is entitled "Classification of Offenses Outside this Code" and provides, in pertinent part, "For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) `felony of the third degree' if imprisonment in a penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment." See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.41 (Vernon 1994).

In Childress, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals resolved this issue.