Ramirez v. State
[…] Viewing this evidence in a light most favorable to the jury's verdict, a rational jury could have found sufficient affirmative links between Ramirez and the cocaine to find the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Puente, 888 S.W.2d at 526. A neutral review of the evidence likewise demonstrates that there is factually sufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict. Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 482. Ramirez's first and second issues are therefore overruled.

C. Unlawful Possession of a Firearm by a Felon

Section 46.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides that it is unlawful for a convicted felon to possess a firearm "after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of [his] release from confinement following conviction of the felony." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The only element Ramirez contests is "possession."