Ramirez v. Quad Graphics, Inc.
[…] I didn't,” threatening to terminate Plaintiff's employment if he did not return to work despite Plaintiff's medical leave. (See id. ¶ 22.) At least prior to statutory amendment effective January 1, 2019, under California law, only in rare cases would a single incident of severe harassment be sufficient; courts have held that the “single incident must be severe in the extreme and generally must include either physical violence or the threat thereof.” Herberg v. California Inst. of the Arts, 101 Cal.App.4th 142, 151 (2002). However, in 2018, the California legislature added Cal. Gov Code § 12923, effective January 1, 2019, which provides that “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment” and affirmed precedential rejection of the “stray remarks doctrine.” Cal. Gov Code § 12923(b),(c). In doing so, the legislature explicitly rejected the holding of Brooks v.