Ramirez v. Precision Drywall
[…] Although we vacate that portion of the trial court's judgment based upon the wage deduction violation found by the trial court, we nonetheless grant to the workers the full amount of attorney fees and costs incurred on appeal. Because we affirm the vast majority of the judgment, an award for the full amount is warranted.

The Lea brothers and Waskiewicz also request an award of attorney fees and costs on appeal. Because they are not substantially prevailing parties on appeal, they are not entitled to such an award.

RCW 49.48.030 provides that "[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer." Because the statute is remedial, it must be liberally construed in favor of the employee in order to effectuate its purpose. Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 46 v. City of Everett, 146 Wn.2d 29, 34, 42 P.3d 1265 (2002).