Ramirez v. Precision Drywall
[…] They aver that two instructions given to the jury—an instruction defining "willfulness" and an instruction providing that exemplary damages are not available to an employee who knowingly submits to a violation—were erroneous. We disagree as to both claims of error.

The jury did not find that Waskiewicz had willfully committed any violations. Thus, she has not been aggrieved by any purportedly erroneous jury instructions related solely to this issue.

Pursuant to RCW 49.52.050(2), "[a]ny employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer . . . who . . . [w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract" is guilty of a misdemeanor.