Ramirez v. Precision Drywall
[…] CP at 575. Although the workers had additionally sought an order that the violations alleged had been committed willfully—thus establishing that they were entitled to exemplary damages pursuant to RCW 49.52.050 and RCW 49.52.070—the trial court determined that material facts were in dispute regarding the willfulness of the violations found. Thus, the court reserved for trial the issue of damages, including whether exemplary damages were warranted due to willful commission of the violations.

RCW 49.52.050 provides, in pertinent part:

Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who . . . (2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract . . . [s]hall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability for certain violations of RCW 49.52.050. It provides:
Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050(1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.

The case thereafter proceeded to trial during a five-week period in March and April 2010. The workers presented to the jury issues beyond those set forth in their prior motion for partial summary judgment.