Ramirez v. Precision Drywall
[…] These deductions may reduce the employee's gross wages below the state minimum wage." WAC 296-126-028(2). "Neither the employer nor any person acting in the interest of the employer can derive any financial profit or benefit from any of the deductions under this regulation." WAC 296-126-028(3). "The employer must identify and record all wage deductions openly and clearly in employee payroll records." WAC 296-126-028(5).

RCW 49.46.010(4) provides: "'Employer' includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee."

The trial court granted the workers' motion in part.