Ramirez v. Precision Drywall
[…] (4) "Employee" means an employee who is employed in the business of the employee's employer whether by way of manual labor or otherwise.

The trial court, however, premised the Lea brothers' and Waskiewicz's liability upon the definition of "employer" set forth in the MWA—the court ruled that they were liable, for purposes of the wage violations found by the court, "as employers and officers of a closely held corporation . . . because they each acted directly or indirectly in the interest of [the] employer." CP at 575; see RCW 49.46.010(4) (defining "employer" for purposes of the MWA as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee" (emphasis added)). Because the statutory definition of "employer" which applies to the wage deduction violation alleged by the workers on partial summary judgment is set forth in the IWA, the trial court's reliance upon the MWA definition was improper.