Ramirez v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] LEOSA establishes that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b)." 18 U.S.C. § 926B(a). The statute further defines "qualified law enforcement officer" as "an employee of a governmental agency who (1) is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and has statutory powers of arrest"; and (2) "is authorized by the agency to carry a firearm." 18 U.S.C. § 926B(c). LEOSA requires that the identification be "the photographic identification issued by the governmental agency for which the individual is employed as a law enforcement officer." 18 U.S.C. § 926B(d).

Despite LEOSA, Ramirez was arrested on April 27, 2013, for possessing a firearm, a Class C Felony, and for endangering the welfare of a child, a Class A Misdemeanor.