Ramirez v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] Id. at *14. Ramirez does not specify in his complaint what rights LEOSA confers, he instead refers to his rights under the Constitution and LEOSA collectively. Construing his complaint generously, however, Ramirez could be claiming that, as a law enforcement official, he has a right to be free from arrest for carrying a concealed weapon as long as he complies with LEOSA's terms. This implied argument fails. LEOSA's text and Second Circuit case law about a similar statute confirm that Congress did not intend for LEOSA to create rights that are actionable under § 1983.

In construing 18 U.S.C. § 926A, a statute similar to LEOSA, the Second Circuit held that it does not create a federal right. Torraco, 615 F.3d at 136-37. 18 U.S.C. § 926A provides that "any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose" if that person meets certain conditions. The Second Circuit found that § 926A satisfied the first Blessing factor because Congress intended the provision to benefit the plaintiff. Torraco, 615 F.3d at 137. The court found, however, that the statute did not satisfy the other Blessing factors. Id.