Ramirez v. Patrol
[…] Code, § 815.6] is ‘virtually identical’ to the test for an implied statutory duty of care under Evidence Code section 669”].) CHP orders fall within a statutory exception to Evidence Code section 669, which is set forth in section 669.1. (See Evid. Code, § 669.1; Lugtu, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 720 [§ 669 inapplicable because no evidence CHP Officer Safety Manual was adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act]; Posey, supra, 180 Cal.App.3d at p. 849 [CHP general orders not adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act].)

Evidence Code section 669.1 provides: “A rule, policy, manual, or guideline of state or local government setting forth standards of conduct or guidelines for its employees in the conduct of their public employment shall not be considered a statute, ordinance, or regulation of that public entity within the meaning of Section 669, unless the rule, manual, policy, or guideline has been formally adopted as a statute, as an ordinance of a local governmental entity in this state empowered to adopt ordinances, or as a regulation by an agency of the state pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), or by an agency of the United States government pursuant to the federal Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 5001) of Title 5 of the United States Code). This section affects only the presumption set forth in Section 669, and is not otherwise intended to affect the admissibility or inadmissibility of the rule, policy, manual, or guideline under other provisions of law.”

Instead, CHP orders are admissible evidence on the issue of whether a defendant officer breached his or her duty of care. (Evid.