Ramirez v. Patrol
[…] Plaintiffs sued Defendants for negligence, alleging “that the careless and negligent conduct of Defendant California Highway Patrol and its officers in leaving two obviously intoxicated young men in a parked car at 3:30 a.m., one of whom was under the legal drinking age, was a violation of its own policies and procedures and was the proximate cause” of Ramirez’s death and Burke’s injuries. The trial court overruled Defendants’ demurrer.

The complaint also named Ramirez’s father as a nominal defendant pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 382, which provides: “If the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” In March 2006, Plaintiffs dismissed their complaint against Ramirez’s father without prejudice.