Ramirez v. Patrol
[…] III. Disposition

The judgment is affirmed. Plaintiffs shall pay Defendants’ costs on appeal.

We concur: Jones, P. J., Simons, J.

“ ‘Where a public entity is involved, the court considers the following additional factors: the availability, cost, and prevalence of insurance for the risk involved; the extent of the agency’s powers; the role imposed on it by law; and the limitations imposed on it by budget. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (Munoz, supra, 120 Cal.App.4th 1095.)

Evidence Code section 669 provides: “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.

(b) This presumption may be rebutted by proof that: [¶] (1) The person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law; or [¶] (2) The person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation was a child and exercised the degree of care ordinarily exercised by persons of his maturity, intelligence, and capacity under similar circumstances, but the presumption may not be rebutted by such proof if the violation occurred in the course of an activity normally engaged in only by adults and requiring adult qualifications.”


Summaries of

Ramirez v. Patrol

California Court of Appeals, First District, Fifth Division
Sep 30, 2009
No. A121607 (Cal. Ct. App. Sep. 30, 2009)
Case details for

Ramirez v. Patrol

Case Details

Full title:DEBBIE RAMIREZ et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CALIFORNIA HIGHWAY…