Ramirez v. Patrol
[…] The CHP orders are not in the class of statutes and regulations that impose mandatory duties of care even in the absence of a common law duty of care. (See Gov. Code, § 815.6; Alejo v. City of Alhambra (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 1180, 1185 & fn. 3 (Alejo) [while common law does not impose duty to come to aid of others, former Pen. Code, § 11166, subd. (a) and Gov. Code, § 815.6 “create[] such a duty”].) CHP orders are not “enactment[s]” within the meaning of the statute. (Posey v. State of California (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 836, 847–850 (Posey).)

Government Code section 815.6 provides: “[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”

Nor do the orders fall within the analogous negligence per se rule, which establishes a presumption of negligence when a person violates a statute, ordinance or public entity regulation that is intended to benefit plaintiff and prevent the type of harm that occurred to the plaintiff. (Evid.