Ramirez v. Orozco
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 621a; Arndt v. Farris, 633 S.W.2d 497, 499-500 (Tex. 1982). Therefore, because Ramirez failed to make his request for post-judgment discovery in the rendering court, the trial court did not err in denying Ramirez's motion to compel. Nevertheless, here, the trial court did have jurisdiction over Ramirez's turnover action. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 31.002(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("[t]he judgment creditor may move for the court's assistance . . . in the same proceeding in which the judgment is rendered or in an independent proceeding"). Accordingly, we reverse the order dismissing Ramirez's case for lack of jurisdiction, and remand the cause to the trial court.

CONCLUSION