Ramirez v. Goetz
[…] Ramirez was still serving his state sentence under state custody despite being held by federal authorities. [Id. at 3]. Thus, the BOP applied the 572-day credit to his state sentence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), and properly calculated his federal sentence from the date of sentencing, March 3, 2016. [Id.]. For the following reasons, I respectfully agree with Respondent.

"After a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through the BOP, has the responsibility for administering the sentence." United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")). In doing so, the BOP must calculate a prisoner's sentence under the parameters of 18 U.S.C. § 3585, which govern (a) the commencement of the sentence, and (b) any credit for time spent in official detention prior to the commencement of the sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), (b).