Ramirez v. Decker
[…] "Unaccompanied alien children" are a subset of arriving aliens. In 2002, Congress enacted the Homeland Security Act ("HSA"), which defines a UAC as a person who: "(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom—(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody." 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) (" Section 279"). The HSA transferred the responsibility for care of "unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status" to the Office of Refugee Resettlement ("ORR") within the Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS"). Id. § 279(a), (b)(1)(A).