Ramirez v. Decker
[…] Id. § 279(a), (b)(1)(A). In 2008, Congress enacted the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act ("TVPRA"), which requires that "the care and custody of all unaccompanied alien children, including responsibility for their detention, where appropriate, shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of Health and Human Services." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1) (" Section 1232"). The TVPRA transferred responsibility for care and custody of UACs who were in federal custody by virtue of their immigration status to ORR; it did not alter their immigration status.

Section 1232(c)(2) requires ORR to make certain determinations regarding UACs in its custody. Under Section 1232(c)(2)(A), "an unaccompanied alien child in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child. In making such placements, the Secretary may consider danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight." Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A). The "least restrictive setting" for the placement of a UAC can include releasing the UAC to live with a sponsor pursuant to a Sponsor Care Agreement, although ORR "may not" place a UAC "with a person or entity" until it has made "a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of providing for the child's physical and mental well-being." Id. § 1232(c)(3)(A).

A different statutory subsection applies if a UAC reaches eighteen years of age while in ORR custody. Pursuant to Section 1232(c)(2)(B),