Ramirez v. Decker
[…] Mendez Ramirez was arrested by ICE. Pet. ¶ 72. Section 1232(c)(2)(B) requires DHS to make a least restrictive setting determination in limited circumstances. Specifically, that provision applies only to a person who "satisfies three preconditions: (1) he or she was ‘a minor described in subparagraph (A) [i.e. , a UAC in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human Services ]’; (2) who ‘reaches 18 years of age’; and (3) is ‘transferred to the custody of the Secretary of Homeland Security.’ " Jose L.P. , 2019 WL 8138422, at *5 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(B) ). Thus, Mr. Mendez Ramirez was entitled to a "least restrictive setting" determination only if he satisfied these three preconditions.

"A ‘minor described in subparagraph (A)’ is ‘an unaccompanied alien child in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human Services.’ " Jose L.P. v. Whitaker , No. CV 18-17176 (KM), 2019 WL 8138422, at *6 (D.N.J. Sept. 24, 2019) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A) ).

Mr. Mendez Ramirez ceased to be a UAC when ORR determined that his mother was available to provide for his care and physical custody.