Ramirez v. Decker
[…] Consequently, she is once again subject to the general rules for arriving aliens, including Section 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B)'s prohibition on bond hearings. The Court perceives no conflict between these provisions.

Nor is there an irreconcilable conflict between Sections 1232(c)(2)(B) and 1225(b)(2)(A). At first blush, these sections might appear to be in tension. On the one hand, Section 1225(b)(2)(A) subjects arriving aliens to mandatory detention during the pendency of their removal proceedings. On the other hand, Section 1232(c)(2)(B) requires DHS to make a least restrictive setting determination for former UACs who are transferred from ORR to DHS custody and instructs that former UACs "shall be eligible to participate in alternative to detention programs, utilizing a continuum of alternatives based on the alien's need for supervision, which may include placement of the alien with an individual or an organizational sponsor, or in a supervised group home." 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(B).

To the extent there is any conflict between these provisions, the way to reconcile them is to interpret Section 1232(c)(2)(B) as requiring DHS to undertake a "least restrictive setting" determination to inform the exercise of its discretionary parole authority under Section 1182(d)(5)(A). As noted above, under Section 1182(d)(5)(A), DHS may temporarily parole arriving aliens into the United States "under such conditions as [it] may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A). Thus, Section 1232(c)(2)(B)'s directive that DHS "consider placement [of a former UAC who reaches the age of eighteen and is transferred to DHS custody] in the least restrictive setting available after taking into account the alien's danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight" can be read to inform DHS's exercise of its discretionary parole authority. Id. § 1232(c)(2)(B).

This interpretation is consistent with the remainder of Section 1232(c)(2)(B), which states that former UACs who reach the eighteen years of age and are transferred into DHS custody "shall be eligible to participate in alternative to detention programs, utilizing a continuum of alternatives based on the alien's need for supervision, which may include placement of the alien with an individual or an organizational sponsor, or in a supervised group home." Id. Pursuant to its ability to parole arriving aliens "under such conditions as [it] may prescribe," id. § 1182(d)(5)(A), DHS can exercise its discretionary authority to place former UACs subject to Section 1232(c)(2)(B) into the "alternative to detention programs" referred to in that section.