Ramirez v. Decker
[…] Thus, Mr. Mendez Ramirez was entitled to a "least restrictive setting" determination only if he satisfied these three preconditions.

"A ‘minor described in subparagraph (A)’ is ‘an unaccompanied alien child in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human Services.’ " Jose L.P. v. Whitaker , No. CV 18-17176 (KM), 2019 WL 8138422, at *6 (D.N.J. Sept. 24, 2019) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A) ).

Mr. Mendez Ramirez ceased to be a UAC when ORR determined that his mother was available to provide for his care and physical custody. "The TVPRA incorporates [ Section 279(g) ]'s definition of ‘unaccompanied alien child’ by reference[.]" Maldonado , 2018 WL 2089348, at *4 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1232(g) ). Under Section 279(g)(2), a UAC is a person who "(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom (i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody." 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2). "Given the conjunctive phrasing of § 279(g)(2), an individual satisfies the statutory definition of a UAC only if each of the three prongs—(A), (B), and (C)—are met." Maldonado , 2018 WL 2089348, at *5.

Neither party disputes, and the record confirms, that Mr.