Ramirez v. City of Hartford
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; footnote omitted.) Id., 651-52.

The plaintiff expressly based her action on General Statutes § 13a-149, which provides in relevant part: " Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation." Section 13a-149 further contains the following savings clause: " No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was