Ramirez v. American Home Products
[…] V. Dismissal Based on the Vaccine Act

Having determined remand is not warranted, the Court must now determine which claims must be dismissed based on the Vaccine Act's mandate.

A. Plaintiff's Representative Claims

The jurisdictional requirements under the Vaccine Act, discussed supra, only applies to "a person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury or death and who is qualified to file a petition for compensation under the Program." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(9). A qualified petitioner is generally "any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury, the legal representative of such person if such person is a minor or is disabled, or the legal representative of any person who died as the result of the administration of a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table . . ." Id. § 300aa-11(b)(1)(A).

In this case Plaintiff brings representative claims on behalf of her minor child who sustained vaccine-related injuries against vaccine manufacturers for damages. Plaintiff has not, however, exhausted her remedies under the Vaccine Act before the Vaccine Court.