Ramgoolie v. Ramgoolie
[…] DeCastro v. Kavadia, 12-cv-1386 (JMF), 2018 WL 4771528, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 3, 2018) (quoting In re Schick, 215 B.R. 13, 15 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1997)). Under New York law, an attorney who is discharged is statutorily entitled to a charging lien on any monetary recoveries obtained by the former client in the proceedings in which the attorney had rendered legal services. See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475. Specifically, Section 475 provides:

From the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475.

An attorney who terminates his or her representation may still enforce a charging lien to which the attorney is entitled, so long as the withdrawal is not without cause. See Melnick v.