Ramgoolie v. Ramgoolie
[…] The fact that Plaintiff may have never received any monetary value from her shares does not excuse Defendant from granting them in the first place. Thus, Defendant has failed to demonstrate that it was impossible for him to fulfill his duties under the alleged contract.

C. Statute of Frauds

Defendant also argues that New York's Statute of Frauds bars enforcement of any oral agreement between the parties. ECF No. 123 at 21-22. New York General Obligations Law § 5-701(a) provides that when an agreement "[b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof," then the "agreement . . . is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith." Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot maintain her breach of contract claim because the parties did not sign a written contract and the oral agreement that the parties allegedly made was not in fact performed within one year. ECF No. 123 at 21-22.