Ramey v. Unihealth Post Acute Care Tanglewood
[…] In addition, we find substantial evidence in the record supports the Appellate Panel's conclusion Ramey was temporarily disabled. Ramey's treating physician imposed restrictions on Ramey's ability to work and the independent medical examiner opined Ramey should not return to work until she received further treatment. (2) We find no error in the Appellate Panel calculation of Ramey's compensation rate using Ramey's earnings from the last four quarters of Ramey's employment rather than her earnings for the last 52 weeks of her employment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-40 (Supp. 2013) (providing the primary method of calculating the average weekly wage as "taking the total wages paid for the last four quarters immediately preceding the quarter in which the injury occurred . . . divided by fifty-two or by the actual number of weeks for which wages were paid, whichever is less"); id.