Rambo v. Rambo
[…] Ct. App. 2009). "The issuance of a provisional order is without prejudice to the rights of the parties or the child as adjudicated at the final hearing in the proceeding." Ind. Code § 31-15-4-13. "The trial court is making a preliminary determination on the basis of information that is yet to be fully developed." Mosley , 906 N.E.2d at 930. The sale of property is not a "temporary" action and cannot be changed as relevant information is developed.

[11] Moreover, when the legislature wants to authorize an order for sale of marital property, it says so. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4, which governs the division of marital property in a dissolution action, provides, in part:

(b) The court shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner by:

(1) division of the property in kind;

(2) setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper;

(3) ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale ; or

(4) ordering the distribution of benefits described in IC 31-9-2-98(b)(2) or IC 31-9-2-98(b)(3) that are payable after the dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of those payments either by assignment or in kind at the time of receipt.

(Emphasis added.) If the legislature wished to give trial courts the power to order the sale of property in a provisional order, it could have done so explicitly in the provisional-order statute, such as by authorizing "an order for possession or sale of property."