Rambo v. Rambo
[…] [6] Husband now brings this interlocutory appeal as a matter of right under Indiana Appellate Rule 14(A)(4). The trial court has stayed the auction requirements pending appeal.

Discussion and Decision

[7] Husband contends the provisional-order statute does not allow a court to order the sale of property. No Indiana appellate court has decided this issue. Statutory interpretation is a pure question of law, so our review is de novo. Miller v. Patel , 174 N.E.3d 1061, 1064 (Ind. 2021).

[8] Provisional orders in dissolution-of-marriage actions are governed by Indiana Code chapter 31-15-4. Section 31-15-4-1(a) provides that either party to such an action "may file a motion for any of the following: (1) Temporary maintenance. (2) Temporary support or custody of a child of the marriage entitled to support. (3) Possession of property. (4) Counseling. (5) A protective order under IC 34-26-5." (Emphasis added.) In turn, Section 31-15-4-8 provides:

(a) The court may issue an order for temporary maintenance or support in such amounts and on such terms that are just and proper.